Key Statistics

Current Financial Information

TypeQ1Q2Q3Q4YTD
(in thousands, except Yields and per share data)     
Revenues$2,439,767$2,806,631  $5,246,398
Gross Yield Change8.8%8.2%  8.5%
Net Yield Change7.2%8.1%  7.7%
Operating Expenses$1,413,704$1,544,504  $2,958,208
Gross Cruise Costs$1,827,465$1,921,378  $3,748,843
Net Cruise Costs$1,329,140$1,307,989  $2,637,129
Operating Income$318,831$573,653  $892,484
Net Income attributable to RCCL as Reported$249,681$472,830  $722,511
Earnings per Share (Diluted)$1.19$2.25  $3.44
Dividend per Common Share$0.70$0.70  $1.40
Earnings Release Date1-May-1925-Jul-19  25-Jul-19

Historical Financial Information

2018
TypeQ1Q2Q3Q4YTD
Revenues$2,027,756$2,337,605$2,796,187$2,332,301$9,493,849
Gross Yield Change5.08%3.65%1.04%6.08%3.95%
Net Yield Change7.04%3.82%1.76%5.49%4.50%
Operating Expenses$1,176,019$1,314,411$1,411,364$1,360,413$5,262,207
Gross Cruise Costs$1,522,618$1,611,408$1,710,623$1,686,927$6,531,575
Net Cruise Costs$1,132,472$1,110,863$1,109,556$1,207,591$4,560,481
Operating Income$274,146$456,895$799,733$364,027$1,894,801
Net Income as Reported$218,653$466,295$810,391$315,703$1,811,042
Earnings per Share (Diluted)$1.02$2.19$3.86$1.50$8.56
Dividend per Common Share$0.60$0.60$0.70$0.70$2.60
Earnings Release Date26-Apr-201802-Aug-201825-Oct-201830-Jan-201930-Jan-2019
2017
TypeQ1Q2Q3Q4YTD
Revenues$2,008,560$2,195,274$2,569,544$2,004,467$8,777,845
Gross Yield Change3.75%8.74%6.23%5.61%5.87%
Net Yield Change5.92%9.89%5.89%5.52%6.54%
Operating Expenses$1,175,824$1,256,785$1,318,269$1,145,701$4,896,579
Gross Cruise Costs$1,493,289$1,540,640$1,591,906$1,456,760$6,082,595
Net Cruise Costs$1,077,047$1,067,872$1,025,268$1,053,686$4,223,873
Operating Income$279,522$419,697$737,488$307,349$1,744,056
Net Income as Reported$214,726$369,526$752,842$288,039$1,625,133
Earnings per Share (Diluted)$0.99$1.71$3.49$1.34$7.53
Dividend per Common Share$0.48$0.48$0.60$0.60$2.16
Earnings Release Date28-Apr-20171-Aug-177-Nov-1724-Jan-18 
2016
TypeQ1Q2Q3Q4YTD
Revenues$1,917,795$2,105,262$2,563,741$1,909,603$8,496,401
Gross Yield Change0.88%-3.12%-1.52%0.62%-0.86%
Net Yield Change3.44%-0.46%0.43%3.39%1.57%
Operating Expenses$1,241,578$1,310,587$1,340,123$1,123,251$5,015,539
Gross Cruise Costs$1,543,599$1,596,944$1,597,553$1,377,733$6,115,829
Net Cruise Costs$1,112,564$1,125,344$1,036,733$993,268$4,273,995
Operating Income$163,127$282,273$734,963$296,842$1,477,205
Net Income as Reported$99,140$229,905$693,257$261,086$1,283.388
Earnings per Share (Diluted)$0.46$1.06$3.21$1.21$5.93
Dividend per Common Share$0.375$0.375$0.48$0.48$1.71
Earnings Release Date29-Apr-1602-Aug-1628-Oct-1626-Jan-17 
2015
TypeQ1Q2Q3Q4YTD
Revenues$1,815,599$2,058,322$2,523,100$1,902,053$8,299,074
Gross Yield Change-7.15%-1.02%-1.05%-1.36%-2.46%
Net Yield Change-5.39%-0.16%0.18%0.56%-1.01%
Operating Expenses$1,222,617$1,316,409$1,387,026$1,173,341$5,099,393
Gross Cruise Costs$1,509,449$1,590,557$1,643,086$1,442,805$6,185,897
Net Cruise Costs$1,068,792$1,087,617$1,054,716$1,020,890$4,232,015
Operating Income$105,682$261,297$258,005$249,918$874,902
Net Income as Reported$45,230$184,967$228,787$206,799$665,783
Earnings per Share (Diluted)$0.20$0.84$1.03$0.943.02
Dividend per Common Share$0.30$0.30$0.375$0.375$1.35
Earnings Release Date20-Apr-1531-Jul-1523-Oct-1502-Feb-16 
2014
TypeQ1Q2Q3Q4YTD
Revenues$1,887,224$1,980,043$2,388,762$1,817,826$8,073,855
Gross Yield Change-1.78%0.65%1.01%-4.01%-0.90%
Net Yield Change-2.69%2.41%4.95%0.37%1.44%
Operating Expenses$1,303,980$1,330,674$1,426,882$1,244,745$5,306,281
Gross Cruise Costs$1,594,287$1,591,662$1,666,544$1,502,740$6,355,233
Net Cruise Costs$1,092,302$1,086,314$1,068,329$1,068,526$4,315,471
Operating Income$97,466$195,587$529,462$119,344$941,859
Net Income as Reported$26,457$137,673$490,248$109,768$764,146
Earnings per Share (Diluted)$0.12$0.62$2.19$0.49$3.43
Dividend per Common Share$0.25$0.25$0.30$0.30$1.10
Earnings Release Date25-Apr-1424-Jul-1423-Oct-1429-Jan-15 

Capital Structure*

Capital Structure* (see 10-K)

Type20182017201620152014
Total Debt (000s)$10,777,700$7,539,451$9,387,436$8,527,243$8,443,948
Equity (000s)$11,105,461$10,702,303$9,121,412$8,063,039$8,284,359
Net Debt/Capital48.6%40.9%50.4%51.0%50.1%

Fleet Data

Royal Caribbean International
NameYear in ServiceEstimated CapacityGross Tons
Spectrum of the Seas20194,250169,000
Symphony of the Seas20185,500230,000
Harmony of the Seas20165,450225,250
Ovation of the Seas20164,100167,800
Anthem of the Seas20154,150166,750
Quantum of the Seas20144,150166,750
Allure of the Seas20105,450222,900
Oasis of the Seas20095,450222,900
Independence of the Seas20083,850154,400
Liberty of the Seas20073,750154,400
Freedom of the Seas20063,750154,400
Jewel of the Seas20042,15090,050
Mariner of the Seas20033,300142,000
Serenade of the Seas20032,10090,050
Navigator of the Seas20023,250142,000
Brilliance of the Seas20022,10090,050
Adventure of the Seas20013,100142,000
Radiance of the Seas20012,10090,050
Explorer of the Seas20003,250142,000
Voyager of the Seas19993,250142,000
Vision of the Seas19982,00078,450
Enchantment of the Seas19972,25081,500
Rhapsody of the Seas19972,00078,450
Grandeur of the Seas19961,95074,100
Majesty of the Seas19922,35073,900
Empress of the Seas19901,55048,550
Celebrity Cruises
NameYear in ServiceEstimated CapacityGross Tons
Celebrity Flora20191005,739
Celebrity Edge20182,900129,500
Celebrity Xploration201620320
Celebrity Xperience2016501,600
Celebrity Reflection20123,000126,000
Celebrity Silhouette20112,850122,400
Celebrity Eclipse20102,850122,000
Celebrity Equinox20092,850122,000
Celebrity Solstice20082,850122,000
Celebrity Xpedition20041002,800
Celebrity Constellation20022,15090,200
Celebrity Summit20012,15091,000
Celebrity Infinity20012,15090,200
Celebrity Millennium20002,15090,200
Azamara Club Cruises
NameYear in ServiceEstimated CapacityGross Tons
Azamara Quest200770030,250
Azamara Journey200770030,250
Azamara Pursuit (1)201870030,250
Silversea
NameYear in ServiceEstimated CapacityGross Tons
Silver Muse201755040,700
Silver Spirit200960036,000
Silver Whisper200135028,250
Silver Shadow200035028,250
Silver Wind199525016,900
Silver Cloud199425016,900
Silver Galapagos19901004,050
Silver Discoverer19891005,200
Silver Explorer19891006,050
TUI Cruises
NameYear in ServiceEstimated CapacityGross Tons
Mein Schiff 2 (new)20192,894111,500
Mein Schiff 1 (new)20182,850111,500
Mein Schiff 620172,50098,800
Mein Schiff 520162,50098,750
Mein Schiff 420152,50099,500
Mein Schiff 320142,50099,500
Mein Schiff Herz20111,90077,000
Pullmantur
NameYear in ServiceEstimated CapacityGross Tons
Zenith20141,40047,400
Monarch20132,35073,900
Horizon20101,40047,400
Sovereign20082,30073,500

Fleet Expansion Projects

Royal Caribbean International
NameYear in ServiceEstimated Capacity
Odyssey of the Seas20204,250
Oasis 520215,500
Icon Class 120225,650
Icon Class 220245,650
Celebrity Cruises
NameYear in ServiceEstimated Capacity
Celebrity Apex20202,900
Edge 320213,200
Edge 420223,200
Silversea
NameYear in ServiceEstimated Capacity
Silver Moon2020550
Silver Origin2020100
Silver Dawn2021550
TUI Cruises
NameYear in ServiceEstimated Capacity
Mein Schiff 720232,850
TUI Unnamed20244,100
TUI Unnamed20264,100