Overview
Corp Gov
Press ReleasesFinancial Information
Stock Info
Info Request
Shareholder Benefit
FAQs
Overview
Latest Earnings Call
Q1 2014 Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. Earnings Conference Call
Thursday, April 24, 2014 10:00 a.m. ET
RCL (Common Stock)
ExchangeNYSE (US Dollar)
Price$54.97
Change (%) Stock is Up 0.31 (0.57%)
Volume670,359
Data as of 07/11/14 4:01 p.m. ET
Minimum 20 minute delay
Refresh quote
Investor Tools
Print PagePrint Page
E-mail PageE-mail Page
RSS FeedsRSS Feeds
E-mail AlertsE-mail Alerts
IR ContactsIR Contacts
Financial Tear SheetFinancial Tear Sheet
Online Investor Kit
Most Viewed Links
1.Royal Caribbean Reports First Quarter Results and Updates 2014 Guidance
2.SEC Filings
3.Financial Reports - Annual Reports
4.Webcasts & Presentations
5.Corporate Governance - Senior Management
Updated 07/12/14
* Data collected 07/04/14 - 07/11/14
Corporate Information
1050 Caribbean Way
Miami, FL 33132
Phone (305) 539-6000
Transfer Agent
American Stock Transfer and Trust Company
6201 15th Avenue
Brooklyn, New York 11219
800-937-5449
www.amstock.com
Corporate Counsel
Bradley Stein
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
1050 Caribbean Way
Miami, FL 33132 
Independent Accountants
PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1100
Miami, FL 33131-2330 

Key Statistics

Key Operating and Financial Statistics | Historical Financial Information
Capital Structure* | Fleet Data | Fleet Expansion Projects
Financial (see 10-K)
2014
Q1Q2Q3Q4 YTD

Revenues
$1,887,224$0$0$0$0
Gross Yield Change
-1.78%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Yield Change
-2.46%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Operating Expenses
$1,303,980$0$0$0$0
Gross Cruise Costs
$1,594,287$0$0$0$0
Net Cruise Costs
$1,092,302$0$0$0$0
Operating Income
$97,466$0$0$0$0
Net Income as Reported
$26,457$0$0$0$0
$293,206$0$0$0$0
Earnings per Share (Diluted)
$0.12$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Dividend per common share
$0.25$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Earnings release date
25-Apr-14


Historical Key Statistical Information

Capital Structure* (see 10-K)
201120102009200820072006
Total Debt (000s)
$8,495,853 $9,150,116 $8,419,770 $7,011,403 $5,698,272 $5,413,744
Equity (000s)
$8,407,823 $7,900,752 $7,499,717 $6,805,847 $6,757,343 $6,091,575
Net Debt/Capital
49.50% 52.50% 52.00% 49.30% 44.7% 46.6%
* As of December 31, 2011

Capital Structure* (see 10-K)
2005200420032002 2001
Total Debt (000s)
$4,154,775 $5,731,944$5,835,804$5,444,838$5,646,112
Equity (000s)
$5,554,465 $5,731,944$4,262,897$4,034,694$3,756,584 
Net Debt/Capital
42.0% 51.5%56.4% 56.3%56.7% 
* As of December 31, 2011

TOP
Fleet Data
1,3501,900
Year in
Service
Estimated
Capacity
Gross
Tons 
Royal Caribbean International
Allure of the Seas
20105,400220,000
Oasis of the Seas
20095,400220,000
Independence of the Seas20083,600158,000
Liberty of the Seas20073,600158,000
Freedom of the Seas20063,600158,000
Jewel of the Seas20042,10090,000
Mariner of the Seas20033,100142,000
Serenade of the Seas20032,10090,000
Navigator of the Seas20023,100142,000
Brilliance of the Seas 20022,10090,000
Adventure of the Seas 20013,100142,000
Radiance of the Seas 20012,10090,000
Explorer of the Seas20003,100142,000
Voyager of the Seas 19993,100142,000
Vision of the Seas19982,00078,000
Enchantment of the Seas19972,25074,000
Rhapsody of the Seas19972,00078,000
Grandeur of the Seas19961,95074,000
Splendour of the Seas19961,80069,000
Legend of the Seas19951,80069,000
Majesty of the Seas19922,35074,000
    
Celebrity Cruises
Celebrity Reflection20123,052126,000
Celebrity Silhouette20112,850122,400
Celebrity Eclipse20102,850122,000
Celebrity Equinox
20092,850122,000
Celebrity Solstice
20082,850122,000
Celebrity Xpedition
20041002,000
Celebrity Constellation
20022,05091,000

Celebrity Summit

20012,05091,000

Celebrity Infinity 

20012,05091,000
Celebrity Millennium 20002,05091,000
Celebrity Century19951,80071,000
    
Pullmantur   
Zenith
19921,40047,000
Empress19901,60048,500
Sovereign19882,30073,000
Monarch of the Seas19912,35074,000
    
    
Azamara Club Cruises
Azamara Journey200470030,000
Azamara Quest200670030,000
    
    
CDF Croisieres de France   
Horizon199047,000
    
    
Tui Cruises   
Mein Shiff 320142,500100,000
Mein Shiff 220111,90074,000
Mein Shiff 120091,90074,000
    
    
Note: Brand berths rounded to nearest 100 in public documents
TOP
 

Fleet Expansion Projects
*Estimated
Delivery
Estimated
Capacity
Royal Caribbean International
Quantum of the Seas
Fall 20144,100
Anthem of the Seas
Spring 20154,100
Oasis 3
Summer 20165,400
Quantum Class 3
Summer 2016 4,100
   
Tui Cruises   
Mein Shiff 4Spring 2015
TOP